At the root of all these noble races, the beast of prey, the splendid blond beast prowling greedily in search of spoils and victory, cannot be mistaken.
The Southern Crested Caracara (Kuifcarara) – (Caracara plancus)
What many don’t know is that there are two types of Crested Caracaras, the Northern and the Southern. The Southern Crested Caracara is restricted to central and southern America, while the northern; as the name suggests, is restricted to northern-south America to middle America. The main difference between the two is the colouration of the waxy skin on its beak, the southern variation is more pink in hue while its cousin situated further north is more orange in hue. There are of course slight deviations in colouration towards its plumage but the overall design is pretty much the same.
They are bold and opportunistic, cheeky and at times simply hilarious, they are very intelligent, smart enough to be taught ‘tricks’ when trained. Such as tipping over cups that have their food hidden within etc. And when socialized among humans they tend to have a certain affinity towards brightly coloured items, for we have seen these run off with brightly coloured pencils for example. Or running off with a small football, claiming it as their own.
Even though they tend to be solitary be wary when you see many together, this means they are near a large food source, or better yet, have learned to associate humans with food. Which is primarily our fault. If the latter is the case than make sure you do not further encourage this behaviour, encouraging this behaviour will only bring unbalance to their natural selection of food. And the chaos; of picking a car into pieces, would only ensue. So despite them being curious in nature please keep in mind that they are at times smarter than whats good for them.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Falconiformes
- Family: Falconidae
- Overall Length: 50-65 cm
- Overall Wingspan: 120-132cm
- Average Weight: 0,9-1,6kg